4th International Congress of Eurasian Archaeology started its work in Agsu
On 2 October, 2012 opening ceremony of 4th International Congress of Eurasian Archaeology, co-organized by Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Agsu region Executive Power, Dokuz Eylul University of Turkey Republic,  Center for Studies on Caucasian & Central Asian Archaeology and MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage will be held in Agsu town. The governmental officials, the representatives’ of diplomatic corps functioned in our country, basically representatives of archaeology research centers from Turkey, Russia and Central Asia region are to participate at the event. The opening ceremony will start with visit to nationwide leader Haydar Aliyev’s grave monument in Agsu town. Later the event will go on with acquaintance with medieval Agsu town archaeological complex and the participants will be presented ethnography, folklore and cuisine of our country. Official part of the ceremony will be held in Agsu region Cultural Palace attended by leading persons of counterparts. The photo exhibition “Brick architecture of Azerbaijan” is intended at the conference. On 3-4 October the international conference will go on with sessions of archaeology, rock paintings and cultural tourism. Foreigners will have the opportunity to familiarize with cultural heritage samples located in Agsu, Shamakhi and Ismayilly regions for this term.
Photo exhibition “Brick architecture of Azerbaijan” will take place within the event.
The updated conference program is available at web page: .