4th International Congress of Eurasian Archaeology started its work in Agsu
The participants of the international conference had first been in medieval Agsu town complex situated in 4-5 meter south-east of the city. A concert program of rich repertoire consisted of folklore samples was held.
Chief of Agsu Archaeological Expedition of National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (NASA) Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, Doctor of Historical Sciences Gafar Jabiyev gave comprehensive information to the conference participants on archaeological research conducted in medieval Agsu town and the outcomes. He noted primary explorations were held there in 1983 by Agsu-Ismayilly expedition.  Artifacts obtained as a result of explorations, as well as rich ceramics and coins showed existence of intense urban life in 18th century.
The joint expedition of NASA Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography and National Museum of History of Azerbaijan launched wide explorations in initiative of MIRAS Social Organization and with financial support of Agsu philanthropists for last years and rather many artifacts were obtained on medieval Agsu town and study of urban civilization.
To note, Agsu town was created in 1735 due to Nader shah’s order and being the center of Shirvan State of that time for 20 years passed great development way. 8-meter depth food store displayed in the excavation site recently, 37 golden coins (Holland ducats) and treasures of silver coins belonged to Shirvanshahs are obvious case of Agsu’s wide relations.
The participants later familiarized with separate excavation sites, as well as “Azerbaijani brick architecture” photo exhibition. They were widely informed on the outcomes of the archaeological research.
At the conference held in Agsu cultural palace, head of Agsu regional Executive Power, Anvar Seyidaliyev; first deputy of minister of culture and tourism, Vagif Aliyev; director of the Center for Studies on Caucasian & Central Asian Archaeology, Mr. Semih Güneri; Mrs. Ludmila Sokolova, Deputy Director of the Institute for History of Material Culture of Russian Academy of Sciences; Mr. Ernesto Borrelli, representative from Italy Restoration Center (Istituto Superiore per la Conservazione ed il Restauro) and chairman of MIRAS Social Organization, Fariz Khalilli made a speech and talked about archaeological and ethnographic tourism development perspectives in Eurasian region. It was noted archaeological explorations are the most condifent source in the study of the region’s deep history and great work is done in this line in Azerbaijan last years.
The participants had later visited Shamakhi History and Local Lore Museum and silk workshop in Basgal settlement of Ismayilly region.
The conference will last till 3 October.